The William Allen White Children's Book Awards are decided by the votes of Kansas school children who read the books chosen by the selection committee.

 

2008

Grades 3 - 5: A Dog's Life; The Autobiography of a Stray, Ann M Martin
Grades 6 - 8: Airball; My Life in Briefs, L.D. Harkrader

 

2007

Grades 3 - 5: The Report Card, Andrew Clements
Grades 6 - 8: So B. It, Sarah Weeks

 

2006
Grades 3-5: Donuthead, Sue Stauffacher
Grades 6-8: THE CITY OF EMBER, Jeanne Duprau

 

2005
Grades 3-5: LOSER, Jerry Spinelli
Grades 6-8: SURVIVING THE APPLEWHITES, Stephanie S. Tolan

 

2004
3rd – 5th Grade Winner: GHOST SITTER by Peni R. Griffin
6th – 8th Grade Winner: SURVIVING HITLER: A BOY IN THE NAZI DEATH CAMPS by Andrea Warren

 

2003
3rd – 5th Grade Winner: BECAUSE OF WINN-DIXIE by Kate DiCamillo
6th – 8th Grade Winner: DOVEY COE by Frances O’Roark Dowell

 

2002
3rd - 5th Grade Winner: THE LANDRY NEWS by Andrew Clements
6th - 8th Grade Winner:  Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis

 

2001
3rd - 5th Grade Winner: THE GHOST OF FOSSIL GLEN by Cynthia C. DeFelice
6th - 8th Grade Winner: HOLES by Louis Sachar

 

2000
WHITE WATER by P. J. Petersen

 

1999
FRINDLE by Andrew Clements

 

1998
MICK HARTE WAS HERE by Barbara Park

 

1997
TIME FOR ANDREW, A GHOST STORY by Mary Downing Hahn

 

1996
THE GIVER by Lois Lowry

 

1995
THE MAN WHO LOVED CLOWNS by June Rae Wood

 

1994
SHILOH by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

 

1993
MANIAC MAGEE by Jerry Spinelli

 

1992
THE DOLL IN THE GARDEN: A GHOST STORY by Mary Downing Hahn

 

1991
BEAUTY by Bill Wallace

 

1990
HATCHET by Gary Paulsen

 

1989
On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer

 

1988
CRACKER JACKSON by Betsy Byars

 

1987
THE WAR WITH GRANDPA by Robert Kimmel Smith

 

1986
DAPHNE'S BOOK by Mary Downing Hahn

 

1985
THE LAND I LOST: ADVENTURES OF A BOY IN VIETNAM by Huynh Quang Nhuong

 

1984
A LIGHT IN THE ATTIC by Shel Silverstein

 

1983
PEPPERMINTS IN THE PARLOR by Barbara Brooks Wallace

 

1982
THE MAGIC OF THE GLITS by Carole S. Adler

 

1981
THE GREAT GILLY HOPKINS by Katherine Paterson

 

1980
THE PINBALLS by Betsy Byars

 

1979
SUMMER OF THE MONKEYS by Wilson Rawls

 

1978
THE GREAT CHRISTMAS KIDNAPING CAPER by Jean Van Leeuwen

 

1977
HARRY CAT'S PET PUPPY by George Selden Thompson

 

1976
SOCKS by Beverly Cleary

 

1975
DOMINIC by William Steig

 

1974
MRS. FRISBY AND THE RATS OF NIMH by Robert O'Brien

THE HEADLESS CUPID by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

 

1973

THE TRUMPET OF THE SWAN bv Elwyn Brooks White

 

1972
SASHA: MY FRIEND by Barbara Corcoran

 

1971
KAVIK: THE WOLF DOG by Walter Morey

 

1970
FROM THE MIXED-UP FILES OF MRS. BASIL E. FRANKWEILER by E. L. Konigsburg

 

1969
HENRY REED'S BABY-SITTING SERVICE by Keith Robertson

 

1968
THE MOUSE AND THE MOTORCYCLE by Beverly Cleary

 

1967
THE GRIZZLY by Annabel and Edgar Johnson

 

1966
RASCAL by Sterling North

 

1965
BRISTLE FACE by Kelly R. Masters (Zachary Ball, pseud.)

 

1964
THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY by Sheila (Every) Burnford

 

1963
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS by Scott O'Dell

 

1962
THE HELEN KELLER STORY by Catherine Owens Peare

 

1961
HENRY REED, INC. by Keith Robertson

 

1960
FLAMING ARROWS by William O. Steele

 

1959
OLD YELLER by Fred Gipson

 

1958
WHITE FALCON by Elliott Arnold

 

1957
DANIEL 'COON by Phoebe Erickson

 

1956
BRIGHTY OF THE GRAND CANYON by Marguerite Henry

 

1955
CHEROKEE BILL: OKLAHOMA PACER by Jean Bailey

 

1954
LITTLE VIC by Doris Gates

 

1953
Amos Fortune, Free ManElizabeth Yates