One of the most prestigious award for Juvenile Literature is the John Newbery Award, given annually by the American Library Association. Newbery authors are among the best in the field.

Below is the list of Award winners and honor titles. Click on the title or author to see what we currently have in stock.

2009 Medal Winner The Graveyard Book Neil Gaiman
  Honor Books The Underneath Kathi Appelt
    The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom Margarita Engle
    Savvy Ingrid Law
    After Tupac & D Foster Jacqueline Woodson
2008 Medal Winner Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village Laura Amy Schlitz
  Honor Books Elijah of Buxton Christopher Paul Curtis
    The Wednesday Wars Gary D. Schmidt
    Feathers Jacqueline Woodson
2007 Medal Winner The Higher Power of Lucky
Susan Patron
  Honor Books Penny from Heaven Jennifer L. Holm
    Hattie Big Sky Kirby Larson
    Rules Cynthia Lord
2006 Medal Winner Criss Cross Lynne Rae Perkins
  Honor Books Whittington Alan Armstrong
    Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow Susan Campbell Bartoletti
    Princess Academy Shannon Hale
    Show Way Jacqueline Woodson
2005 Medal Winner Kira-Kira
Cynthia Kadohata
  Honor Books Al Capone Does My Shirts Gennifer Choldenko
    The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights Russell Freedman
    Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy Gary D. Schmidt
2004 Medal Winner The Tale of Despereaux
Kate DiCamillo
  Honor Books Olive's Ocean Kevin Henkes
    An American Plague Jim Murphy
2003 Medal Winner Crispin: The Cross of Lead
  Honor Books The House of the Scorpion Nancy Farmer
    Pictures of Hollis Woods
Patricia Reilly Giff
    Hoot Carl Hiaasen
    A Corner of the Universe Ann M. Martin
    Surviving the Applewhites Stephanie S. Tolan
2002 Medal Winner A Single Shard Linda Sue Park
  Honor Books Everything on a Waffle
Polly Horvath
    Carver: A Life in Poems Marilyn Nelson
2001 Medal Winner A Year Down Yonder
Richard Peck
  Honor Books Hope Was Here Joan Bauer
    Because of Winn-Dixie
Kate DiCamillo
    Joey Pigza Loses Control Jack Gantos
    The Wanderer Sharon Creech
2000 Medal Winner Bud, Not Buddy Christopher Paul Curtis
  Honor Books Getting Near to Baby Audrey Couloumbis
    Our Only May Amelia Jennifer L. Holm
    26 Fairmount Avenue
Tomie de Paola
1999 Medal Winner Holes Louis Sachar
  Honor Book A Long Way from Chicago Richard Peck
1998 Medal Winner Out of the Dust Karen Hesse
  Honor Books Ella Enchanted
Gail Carson Levine
    Lily's Crossing Patricia Reilly Giff
    Wringer Jerry Spinelli
1997 Medal Winner The View from Saturday E. L. Konigsburg
  Honor Books A Girl Named Disaster Nancy Farmer
    Moorchild Eloise McGraw
    The Thief Megan Whalen Turner
    Belle Prater's Boy Ruth White
1996 Medal Winner The Midwife's Apprentice Karen Cushman
  Honor Books What Jamie Saw Carolyn Coman
    The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 Christopher Paul Curtis
    Yolanda's Genius Carol Fenner
    The Great Fire Jim Murphy
1995 Medal Winner Walk Two Moons Sharon Creech
  Honor Books Catherine, Called Birdy
Karen Cushman
    The Ear, the Eye and the Arm Nancy Farmer
1994 Medal Winner The Giver Lois Lowry
  Honor Books Crazy Lady Jane Leslie Conly
    Dragon's Gate
Laurence Yep
    Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life Discovery Russell Freedman
1993 Medal Winner Missing May Cynthia Rylant
  Honor Books What Hearts Bruce Brooks
    The Dark-Thirty
Patricia McKissack
    Somewhere in the Darkness
Walter Dean Myers
1992 Medal Winner Shiloh Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
  Honor Books Nothing but the Truth Avi
    The Wright Brothers
How They Invented the Airplane
Russell Freedman
1991 Medal Winner Maniac Magee Jerry Spinelli
  Honor Book The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle Avi
1990 Medal Winner Number the Stars Lois Lowry
  Honor Books Afternoon of the Elves Janet Taylor Lisle
    Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind Suzanne Fisher Staples
    The Winter Room Gary Paulsen
1989 Medal Winner Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices Paul Fleischman
  Honor Books In the Beginning: Creations Stories from Around the World Virginia Hamilton
Walter Dean Myers
1988 Medal Winner Lincoln: A Photobiography Russell Freedman
  Honor Books After the Rain Norma Fox Mazer
    Hatchet Gary Paulsen
1987 Medal Winner The Whipping Boy Sid Fleischman
  Honor Books A Fine White Dust Cynthia Rylant
    On My Honor Marion Dane Bauer
    Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens Patricia Lauber
1986 Medal Winner Sarah, Plain and Tall Patricia MacLachlan
  Honor Books Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun Rhoda Blumberg
    Dogsong Gary Paulsen
1985 Medal Winner The Hero and the Crown Robin McKinley
  Honor Books Like Jake and Me Mavis Jukes
    The Moves Make the Man Bruce Brooks
    One-Eyed Cat
Paula Fox
1984 Medal Winner Dear Mr. Henshaw Beverly Cleary
  Honor Books The Sign of the Beaver Elizabeth George Speare
    A Solitary Blue Cynthia Voigt
    Sugaring Time Kathryn Lasky
    The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree Bill Brittain
1983 Medal Winner Dicey's Song Cynthia Voigt
  Honor Books The Blue Sword Robin McKinley
    Doctor DeSoto William Steig
    Graven Images Paul Fleishman
    Homesick: My Own Story Jean Fritz
    Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush Virginia Hamilton
1982 Medal Winner A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers Nancy Willard
  Honor Books Ramona Quimby, Age 8 Beverly Cleary
    Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 Aranka Siegal
1981 Medal Winner Jacob Have I Loved
Katherine Paterson
  Honor Books The Fledgling Jane Langton
    A Ring of Endless Light
Madeline L'Engle
1980 Medal Winner A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal Joan W. Blos
  Honor Books The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl David Kherdian
1979 Medal Winner The Westing Game Ellen Raskin
  Honor Book The Great Gilly Hopkins Katherine Paterson
1978 Medal Winner Bridge to Terabithia Katherine Paterson
  Honor Books Ramona and Her Father
Beverly Cleary
    Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey Jamake Highwater
1977 Medal Winner   Mildred D. Taylor
  Honor Books Abel's Island William Steig
    A String in the Harp Nancy Bond
1976 Medal Winner The Grey King Susan Cooper
  Honor Books The Hundred Penny Box Sharon Bell Mathis
    Dragonwings Laurence Yep
1975 Medal Winner M. C. Higgins, the Great Virginia Hamilton
  Honor Books Figgs & Phantoms Ellen Raskin
    My Brother Sam is Dead James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
    The Perilous Card Elizabeth Marie Pope
    Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe Bette Greene
1974 Medal Winner The Slave Dancer Paula Fox
  Honor Book The Dark is Rising Susan Cooper
1973 Medal Winner Julie of the Wolves Jean Craighead George
  Honor Books Frog and Toad Together Arnold Lobel
    The Upstairs Room Johanna Reiss
    The Witches of Worm Zilpha Keatley Snyder
1972 Medal Winner Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH Robert C. O'Brien
  Honor Books Incident at Hawk's Hill Allan W. Eckert
    The Planet of Junior Brown Virginia Hamilton
    The Tombs of Atuan Ursula K. LeGuin
    Annie and the Old One Miska Miles
    The Headless Cupid
Zilpha Keatley Snyder
1971 Medal Winner Summer of the Swans Betsy Byars
  Honor Books Knee Knock Rise Natalie Babbitt
    Enchantress From the Stars Sylvia Louise Engdahl
    Sing Down the Moon Scott O'Dell
1970 Medal Winner Sounder William H. Armstrong
  Honor Books Our Eddie Sulamith Ish-Kishor
    The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art Janet Gaylord Moore
    Journey Outside Mary Q. Steele
1969 Medal Winner The High King Lloyd Alexander
  Honor Books To Be a Slave Julius Lester
    When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories Isaac Bashevis Singer
1968 Medal Winner From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler E. L. Konigsburg
  Honor Books Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth E. L. Konigsburg
    The Black Pearl Scott O'Dell
    The Fearsome Inn Isaac Bashevis Singer
    The Egypt Game
Zilpha Keatley Snyder
1967 Medal Winner Up a Road Slowly Irene Hunt
  Honor Books The King's Fifth Scott O'Dell
    Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories Isaac Bashevis Singer
    The Jazz Man Mary Hays Weik
1966 Medal Winner I, Juan de Pareja Elizabeth Borton De Trevino
  Honor Books The Black Cauldron Lloyd Alexander
    The Animal Family Randall Jarrell
    The Noonday Friends Mary Stolz
1965 Medal Winner Shadow of a Bull Maia Wojciechowska
  Honor Book Across Five Aprils
Irene Hunt
1964 Medal Winner It's Like This, Cat
Emily Neville
  Honor Books Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era Sterling North
    The Loner Ester Wier
1963 Medal Winner A Wrinkle in Time
Madeline L'Engle
  Honor Books Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland Sorch Nic Leodhas
    Men of Athens Olivia Coolidge
1962 Medal Winner The Bronze Bow Elizabeth George Speare
  Honor Books Frontier Living Edwin Tunis
    The Golden Goblet
Eloise Jarvis McGraw
    Belling the Tiger Mary Stolz
1961 Medal Winner Island of the Blue Dolphins Scott O'Dell
  Honor Books Old Ramon Jack Schaefer
    The Cricket in Times Square George Selden
1960 Medal Winner Onion John Joseph Krumgold
  Honor Books My Side of the Mountain Jean Craighead George
    America is Born: A History for Peter Gerald W. Johnson
    The Gammage Cup Carol Kendall
1959 Medal Winner The Witch of Blackbird Pond
Elizabeth George Speare
  Honor Books The Family Under the Bridge Natalie Savage Carlson
    Along Came a Dog Meindert DeJong
    Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa
Francis Kalnay
    The Perilous Road William O. Steele
1958 Medal Winner Rifles for Watie Harold Keith
  Honor Books The Horsecatcher Mari Sandoz
    Gone-Away Lake Elizabeth Enright
    The Great Wheel Robert Lawson
    Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle Leo Gurko
1957 Medal Winner Miracles on Maple Hill Virginia Sorensen
  Honor Books Old Yeller
Fred Gibson
    The House of Sixty Fathers Meindert DeJong
    Mr. Justice Holmes Clara Ingram Judson
    The Corn Grows Ripe Dorothy Rhoads
    Black Fox of Lorne Marguerite De Angeli
1956 Medal Winner Carry On, Mr. Bowditch
Jean Lee Latham
  Honor Books The Secret River Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
    The Golden Name Day Jennie Lindquist
    Men, Microscopes, and Living Things Katherine Shippen
1955 Medal Winner The Wheel on the School Meindert DeJong
  Honor Books The Courage of Sarah Noble
Alice Dalgliesh
    Banner in the Sky James Ullman
1954 Medal Winner ...And Now Miguel Joseph Krumgold
  Honor Books All Alone Claire Huchet Bishop
    Shadrach Meindert DeJong
    Hurry Home, Candy Meindert DeJong
    Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot Clara Ingram Judson
    Magic Maze Mary and Conrad Buff
1953 Medal Winner Secret of the Andes Ann Nolan Clark
  Honor Books Charlotte's Web E. B. White
    Moccasin Trail Eloise Jarvis McGraw
    Red Sails to Capri Ann Weil
    The Bears on Hemlock Mountain Alice Dalgliesh
    Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 Genevieve Foster
1952 Medal Winner Ginger Pye
Eleanor Estes
  Honor Books Americans Before Columbus Elizabeth Baity
    Minn of the Mississippi Holling Clancey Holling
    The Defender Nicholas Kalashnikoff
    The Light at Tern Rock Julia Sauer
    The Apple and the Arrow Mary and Conrad Buff
1951 Medal Winner Amos Fortune, Free Man Elizabeth Yates
  Honor Books Better Known as Johnny Appleseed Mable Leigh Hunt
    Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword Jeanette Eaton
    Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People Clara Ingram Judson
    The Story of Appleby Capple Anne Parrish
1950 Medal Winner The Door in the Wall Marguerite De Angeli
  Honor Books Tree of Freedom Rebecca Caudill
    The Blue Cat of Castle Town Catherine Coblentz
    Kildee House Rutherford Montgomey
    George Washington Genevieve Foster
    Song of the Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin Walter & Marion Havighurst
1949 Medal Winner King of the Wind Marguerite Henry
  Honor Books Seabird
Holling Clancey Holling
    Daughter of the Mountains Louise Ranking
    My Father's Dragon Ruth S. Gannett
    Story of the Negro Arna Bontempts
1948 Medal Winner The Twenty-One Balloons William Pene du Bois
  Honor Books Pancakes - Paris Claire Huchet Bishop
    Li Lun, Lad of Courage Carolyn Treffinger
    The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot Catherine Besterman
    The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories Harold Courlander
    Misty of Chincoteague Marguerite Henry
1947 Medal Winner Miss Hickory Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
  Honor Books Wonderful Years Nancy Barnes
    The Heavenly Tenants William Maxwell
    The Avion My Uncle Flew Cyrus Fisher
    The Hidden Treasure of Glaston Eleanor Jewett
    Big Tree Mary and Conrad Buff
1946 Medal Winner Strawberry Girl
Lois Lenski
  Honor Books Justin Morgan Had a Horse Marguerite Henry
    The Moved-Outers Florence Crannell Means
    Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear Christing Weston
    New Found World Katherine Shippen
1945 Medal Winner Rabbit Hill
Robert Lawson
  Honor Books The Hundred Dresses Eleanor Estes
    The Silver Pencil Alice Dalgliesh
    Abraham Lincoln's World Genevieve Foster
    Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams Jeanette Eaton
1944 Medal Winner Johnny Tremain
Esther Forbes
  Honor Books These Happy Golden Years Laura Ingalls Wilder
    Fog Magic Julia Sauer
    Rufus M. Eleanor Estes
    Mountain Born Elizabeth Yates
1943 Medal Winner Adam of the Road
Elizabeth Janet Gray
  Honor Books The Middle Moffat
Eleanor Estes
    Have You Seen Tom Thumb? Mable Leigh Hunt
1942 Medal Winner The Matchlock Gun Walter Edmonds
  Honor Books Little Town on the Prairie Laura Ingalls Wilder
    George Washington's World
Genevieve Foster
    Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Emison Lois Lenski
    Down Ryton Water Eva Roe Gaggin
1941 Medal Winner Call It Courage Armstrong Sperry
  Honor Books Blue Willow Doris Gates
    Young Mac of Fort Vancouver Mary Jane Carr
    The Long Winter Laura Ingalls Wilder
    Nansen Anna Gertrude Hall
1940 Medal Winner Daniel Boone James Daugherty
  Honor Books The Singing Tree
Kate Seredy
    Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz Mable Robinson
    By the Shores of Silver Lake Laura Ingalls Wilder
    Boy with a Pack Stephen W. Meader
1939 Medal Winner Thimble Summer Elizabeth Enright
  Honor Books Nino Valenti Angelo
    Mr. Popper's Penguins Richard & Florence Atwater
    Hello the Boat! Phyllis Crawford
    Leater by Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot Jeanette Eaton
    Penn Elizabeth Janet Gray
1938 Medal Winner The White Stag Kate Seredy
  Honor Books Pecos Bill James Cloyd Bowman
    Bright Island Mable Robinson
    On the Banks of Plum Creek
Laura Ingalls Wilder
1937 Medal Winner Roller Skates Ruth Sawyer
  Honor Books Phebe Fairchild: Her Book Lois Lenski
    Whistler's Van Idwal Jones
    The Golden Basket Ludwig Bemelmans
    Winterbound Margery Bianco
    The Codfish Musket Agnes Hewes
    Audubon Constance Rourke
1936 Medal Winner Caddie Woodlawn
Carol Ryrie Brink
  Honor Books Honk, the Moose Phil Strong
    The Good Master Kate Seredy
    Young Walter Scott Elizabeth Janet Gray
    All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud Armstrong Sperry
1935 Medal Winner Dobry Monica Shannon
  Honor Books Pageant of Chinese History Elizabeth Seeger
    Davy Crockett Constance Rourke
    Day on Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic Hilda Van Stockum
1934 Medal Winner Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women Cornelia Meigs
  Honor Books Forgotten Daughter Caroline Snedeker
    Swords of Steel Elsie Singmaster
    ABC Bunny Wanda Gag
    Winged Girl of Knossos Erik Berry
    New Land Sarah Schmidt
    Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside Padriac Colum
    Glory of the Seas Agnes Hewes
    Apprentice of Florence Ann Kyle
1933 Medal Winner Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze Elizabeth Lewis
  Honor Books Swift Rivers Cornelia Meigs
    The Railroad to Freedom: A Story of the Civil War Hildegarde Swift
    Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia Nora Burglon
1932 Medal Winner Waterless Mountain
Laura Adams Armer
  Honor Books Calico Bush Rachel Field
    Boy of the South Seas Eunice Tietiens
    Out of the Flame Eloise Lownsbery
    Jane's Island Marjorie Allee
    Truce of the Wold and Other Tales of Old Italy Mary Gould Davis
1931 Medal Winner The Cat Who Went to Heaven
Elizabeth Coatsworth
  Honor Books Floating Island Anne Parrish
    The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of a Pagan Princess Alida Malkus
    Queer Person Ralph Hubbard
    Mountains are Free Julie Davis Adams
    Spice and the Devil's Cave Agnes Hewes
    Meggy MacIntosh Elizabeth Janet Gray
    Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes Herbert Best
    Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen
1930 Medal Winner Hitty, Her First Hundred Years Rachel Field
  Honor Books A Daugher of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland Jeanette Eaton
    Pran of Albania Elizabeth Miller
    Jumping-Off Place Marion Hurd McNeely
    The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales Ella Young
    Vaino Julia Davis Adams
    Little Blacknose Hildegarde Swift
1929 Medal Winner The Trumpeter of Krakow Eric P. Kelly
  Honor Books Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo John Bennett
    Millions of Cats Wanda Gag
    The Boy Who Was Grace Hallock
    Clearing Weather Cornelia Meigs
    Runaway Papoose Grace Moon
    Tod of the Fens Elinor Whitney
1928 Medal Winner Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon Dhan Gopal Mukerji
  Honor Books The Wonder Smith and His Son Ella Young
    Downright Dencey Caroline Snedeker
1927 Medal Winner Smoky, the Cowhorse Will James
1926 Medal Winner Shen of the Sea: Chinese Stories for Children
Arthur Bowie Chrisman
  Honor Book The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery Padraic Colum
1925 Medal Winner Tales from Silver Lands Charles Finger
  Honor Books Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story Annie Carroll Moore
    The Dream Coach Anne Parrish
1924 Medal Winner The Dark Frigate Charles Hawes
1923 Medal Winner The Voyages of Doctor Doolittle Hugh Lofting
1922 Medal Winner The Story of Mankind Hendrik Willem Van Loon
  Honor Books The Great Quest Charles Hawes
    Cedric the Forester Bernard Marshall
    The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of America William Bowen
    The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles Padraic Colum
    The Windy Hill Cornelia Meigs